Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Rochester Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Rochester AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Rochester New York Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Rochester NY Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Rochester Crime Index 156657401.24479.3
 
Rochester Violent Crimes 26661259.6553.5
Rochester Murders 4923.27
Rochester Rapes 9243.533.1
Rochester Robberies 1332629.3205.8
Rochester Aggravated Assaults 1193563.7336.5
 
Rochester Property Crimes 129996141.63906.1
Rochester Burglaries 26731262.9813.2
Rochester Larceny/Thefts 79133738.62601.7
Rochester Motor Vehicle Thefts 24131140.1501.5
 
Rochester Arsons 1  239112.92N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Rochester crime collection area population of 211,656.
  • Rochester crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Rochester crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Rochester

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Rochester crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Rochester crime level is worse than national average.

 ROCHESTER STATISTICS
 Rochester Population: 219773
 Male Population: 105083
 Female Population: 114690
 Households: 88999
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.36
Rochester Population
Rochester Crime Level:

 MORE NY CRIME STATS
  New York
  Brooklyn
  Rochester
  Manhattan
  Albany
  Buffalo
  Bronx
  Syracuse
  Amsterdam
  Binghamton
  Staten Island
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement